arrow_rightarrow_righticon_excelicon_pficon_ppticon_wordmagnifier

Wednesday 21 September

Please find below the programme schedule for Wednesday 21 September 2022.

Wednesday 21 Sep

08:00

General Assembly

09:30

Presidential oration

10:30

Break

Parallel session I

Parallel session I will take place from 11:00 hrs. until 12:30 hrs. and consists of five symposia.

S1.1 Controversies in the clinical management of invasive candidiasis in critically ill patients

Chairs: Subhash Todi, India and Arnaldo Lopes Colombo, Brazil

11:00

S1.1a Gaps in the guidelines for the clinical management of candidemia

Arnaldo Lopes Colombo, Brazil

11:20

S1.1b Should we continue to use conventional doses of candins for all ICU patients?

Subhash Todi, India

11:40

S1.1c Intra-abdominal candidiasis: best clinical management and strategies to monitor response to therapy

Prakash Shastri, India

12:00

S1.1d Risk Factors Associated with Oropharyngeal Candidiasis in COVID-19 Patients: A Case Control Study

Mohammadreza Salehi, Iran

12:15

Q&A with all speakers

S1.2 S Animal Mycoses

Chairs: Vanessa Barrs, Hong Kong and Andrea Peano, Italy

11:00

S1.2a 'Veterinary relevant and zoonotic fungal groups'

Amir Seyedmousavi, USA

11:20

S1.2b Penicilliosis: an emerging concern in dogs?

Jacques Guillot, France

11:40

S1.2c Diagnosis of fungal infections in animals: combining the old and the new to maximize results

Andrea Peano, Italy

12:00

S1.2d Evolutionary trends of Trichophyton mentagrophytes/T. interdigitale Species Complex originating from animals

Chao Tang, Netherlands

S1.3 Malassezia: genetics, genomics, and biology

Chair: Giuseppe Ianiri, Italy

11:00

S1.3a Genetics and Genomics of Malassezia species

Giuseppe Ianiri, Italy

11:20

S1.3b Chromosomal stability and speciation in the Malassezia Clade

Kaustuv Sanyal, India

11:40

S1.3c Diversity and hybridization in Malassezia furfur

Bart Theelen, Netherlands

12:00

S1.3d TBD

12:15

Q&A with all speakers

S1.4 Fungal infections in Asia, bringing it out of the dark

Chairs: Ruoyu Li, China Yee-Chun Cheng, Taiwan

11:00

S1.4a Paradigm shift in the epidemiology of invasive fungal infections during COVID-19 pandemics

Atul Patel, India

11:20

S1.4b Challenges in diagnosing & management of invasive fungal infections during pandemic

Methee Chayakulkeeree, Thailand

11:40

S1.4c Antifungal stewardship & infection control

Pratibha Kale, India

12:00

S1.4d Cryptococcus qPCR assays: the future for routine mycology labs and clinical trials dealing cryptococcosis

Alexandre Alanio, France

12:15

Q&A with all speakers

S1.5 Mycotic Keratitis

Savitri Sharma, India

11:00

S1.5a Epidemiology of myotic keratitis in developing countries

Phillip Thomas, India

11:20

S1.5b Epidemiology of mycotic keratitis in West Africa

Harish Gugnani, India

11:40

S1.5c Proteomics approach in the understanding of fungal keratitis

Lalitha Prajna, India

12:00

S1.5d Spectrum of Aetiological agents of Mycotic keratitis: A 11 year review

Phillip Thomas, India

12:15

Q&A with all speakers

12:30

Lunch and Poster session

14:00

Keynote (P1): The Evolving epidemiology of cryptococcosis

Peter Pappas, USA

Parallel session 2

Parallel session 2 will take place from 15:00 hrs. until 16:30 hrs. and consists of five symposia.

S2.1 Update on Mucormycosis

Cahirs: Atul Patel, India and Arunaloke Chakrabarti, India

15:00

S2.1a Mucormycosis in Developing/Asian country

Atul Patel, India

15:20

S2.1b Update in pathogenesis and diagnosis of mucormycosis

Ashraf Ibrahim, USA

15:40

S2.1c Global guideline in management

Oliver Cornely, Germany

16:00

S2.1d

TBD

16:15

Q&A with all speakers

S2.2 Histoplasmosis & Talaromycosis

Chairs: David Denning, UK Harish Gugnani, India

15:00

S2.2a African histoplasmosis

Rita Oladele, Nigeria

15:20

S2.2b Challenges in Latin America

Beatriz Gomez, Colombia

15:40

S2.2c Talaromycosis in HIV-negative Patients: Challenges and Countermeasures

Cunwei Cao, China

16:00

S2.2d Evaluation of new tools for the diagnosis of histoplasmosis

Aude Sturny Leclere, France

16:15

Q&A with all speakers

S2.3 Novel Diagnostic tools for Invasive Mold infection

Chairs: Cornelia Lass Flörl, Austria and Martin Hoenigl, Austria

15:00

S2.3a Lateral Flow Device Tests for Diagnosis of Invasive Aspergillosis: What is their role in 2021?

Katrien Lagrou, Belgium

15:20

S2.3b How can Cytokines be used for Diagnosis and Treatment Monitoring of Invasive Mold Infections?

Juergen Prattes, Austria

15:40

S2.3c High Resolution Digital DNA Melting: a breakthrough in diagnosing IMI?

Tyler Goshia, USA

16:00

S2.3 Mixed biofilm of Aspergillus fumigatus and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia: microscopic visualization of galactosaminogalactan and galactomannan polysaccharides in the extracellular matrix

Françoise Botterel, France

16:15

Q&A with all speakers

S2.4 Veterinary Mycology Research

Jacques Guillot, France and Amir Seyedmousavi, USA

15:00

S2.4a Pythiosis: an emerging disease in Hong Kong

Vanessa Barrs, Hong Kong

15:20

S2.4b Population biology of hedgehog fungus Trichophyton eninacei

Vit Hubka, Czech Republic

15:40

S2.4c Metagenomic analysis of histoplasmosis in dogs

Gregory Jouvion, France

16:00

S2.4d

TBD

S2.5 Rare Yeasts

Chair: Peter-Michael Rath, Germany

15:00

S2.5a title: Magnsiomyces spp.

Axel Hamprecht, Germany

15:20

S2.5b Trichosporon spp.

João Nobrega de Almeida, Brazil

15:40

S2.5c Exophiala spp.

Joerg Steinmann, Germany

16:00

S2.5d Exploring multidrug resistance, fitness compensation and collateral sensitivity in Candida auris: fight fire with fire?

Hans Carolus, Belgium

16:15

Q&A with all speakers

16:30

Break

Parallel session 3

Parallel session 3 will take place from 16:45 hrs. until 18:15 hrs. and consists of five symposia.

S3.1 Neglected implantation mycoses

Chairs: Flavio Queiroz-Telles, Brazil and Alexandro Bonifaz, Mexico

16:45

S3.1a Update in mycetoma control

Ahmed Hassan Fahal, Sudan

17:05

S3.1b Chromoblastomycosis elimination S3.1b Chromoblastomycosis elimination

Daniel Wagner, Brazil

17:25

S3.1c Why sporotrichosis and Paracoccidioidomycosis should be considered neglected tropical disease?

Flavio Queiroz-Telles, Brazil

17:45

S3.1d High histoplasmosis incidence in kidney transplant recipients in Santa Fe city, Argentina

Guillermo Garcia Effron, Argentina

18:00

Q&A with all speakers

S3.2 Challenging clinical cases

16:45

For more information about the speakers and panellist member please read more

Speakers:
Rajeev Soman, India
Tanu Singhal, India
Atul Patel, India
Ram Gopalakrishnan, India

16:45-17:30 hrs.
Panellists:
Camilla Rodrigues, India
Subhash Todi, India
John Perfect, USA
Jacques Meis, Netherlands

17.30-18.15
|Panellists:
Arunaloke Chakrabarti, India
Ayesha Sunavala,  India
Oliver Cornely, Germany
Cornelia Lass-Flörl, Austria

S3.3 Innate immune responses to pathogenic fungi

Chairs: Jesus Guinea Ortega, Spain and Jatin Vyas, USA

16:45

S3.3a Lessons from the clinic: neutrophil heterogeneity in response to Candida

Michael Mansour, USA

17:05

S3.3b role of type i interferons in the host defense against pathogenic fungi

Jatin Vyas, USA

17:25

S3.3c Alveolar Macrophage mediated host resistance against Aspergillus fumigatus

Joshua Obar, UK

17:45

S3.3d Influenza- versus COVID-19-associated pulmonary aspergillosis: profiling lower respiratory tract epithelial and myeloid innate immunity in patient samples

Simon Feys, Belgium

18:00

Q&A with all speakers

S3.4 Free oral paper session

Chair: TBD

16:45

S3.4a The repurposing approach identifies pitavastatin (calcium) making fluconazole fungicidal by inhibiting ergosterol synthesis

Wanqian Li, China

17:05

S3.4b Lactoferrin, a natural source of peptides that potentiate the antifungal activity of amphotericin B

Dee Carter, Australia

17:25

S3.4c A pipeline towards the identification of novel antifungal compounds derived from the microbial dark matter

Giel Vanreppelen, Belgium

17:45

S3.4d The Role of NLRP3 Inflammasome in Host Defense during Talaromyces marneffei Infection

Sha Lu, China

18:00

S3.4e Unraveling the role of DOG genes in a novel alternative pathway of glycerol biosynthesis in Candida albicans and its influence on virulence

Chinmayee Awasthy, Belgium

S3.5 Environmental Exposure - Risk for Human Fungal Disease

Chairs: Esther Segal, Israel and Malcolm Richardson, UK

16:45

S3.5a Fungal contamination in sand and water of sea, lakes and river beaches: risk factor for fungal human disease

Esther Segal, Israel

17:05

S3.5b Environment as source of fungal infections: new tools and new concepts

Jean-Pierre Gangneux, France

17:25

S3.5c Animals and soil as source of fungal contamination and exposure acting as risk factor for human fungal infection

Mihai Mares, Romania

17:45

S3.5d Identification of fungicidal activity of otilonium bromide by the repurposing approach

Cheng Zhen, China

18:00

Q&A with all speakers

18:15

Key note (P2) Evolution of mating systems and genome organization in budding yeasts

Ken Wolfe, Ireland